We usually pick rainy days to trek. Tree cover is not of much concern. :)
I didn't trek the full route. Some friends had wanted to observe the Duke's nose from a suitable viewpoint. Later we started from the Amrutanjan bridge, trying to make out the alignment of the reversing station, took a short ride on a departmental rake till the Monkey hill catch siding, explored there for a while and footplated on a banker set going downhill.
The Thull ghat trek was more...
more... interesting, as the location of the reversing station there isn't really documented well. While we did make out the rough location, I still have to find the exact location and alignment.
I have to try the Neral-Matheran section some time. I have been on that side only a few times and on all occasions was on a rather tight schedule. Now that the line has been restored, its definitely on my must-visit list!