Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Feb 22, 2018 18:38:00 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Feb 22, 2018 18:38:00 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Front-facing; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2283956-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Large TB; 1 AC/Ex CC; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2544793-0


12841/Coromandel Express (PT)
করমন্ডল এক্সপ্রেস     कोरोमंडल एक्सप्रेस

BBS/Bhubaneswar --> MAS/Chennai Central

 
 
Inaugural Run
Sun Mar 06, 1977
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
➡ Rescheduled to leave Howrah at 15:50 hrs instead of 14:50 hrs on 13.01.18.
Sat Jan 13, 2018 (02:08PM)
Updated: Nov 22 2017 (01:54) by 12649⭐️ KSK ⭐️12650^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12839/12840 ( MAS Mail ); 12841/12842( Coromandel ) has RSA & CBC RAKE. Total 6 Rakes combined of SER.
Rating: 3.5/5 (354 votes)
cleanliness - average (61)
punctuality - excellent (61)
food - good (57)
ticket avbl - average (61)
u/r coach - poor (30)
railfanning - good (58)
safety - good (56)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
S10
 13
S11
 14
 PC
 15
S12
 16
 B1
 17
 B2
 18
 B3
 19
 A1
 20
 A2
 21
HA1
 22
 UR
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
VSKP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Bhubaneswar and Chennai Central is 15 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 19h 40m    7 halts    Distance: 1225 km    Avg Speed: 62 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between SRC/Santragachi Junction and TNP/Tondiarpet
Type: SuperFast
Rake Zone: SER/South Eastern
Departs @ 21:20
(Avg 36m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
BBS/Bhubaneswar 
Arrives @ 17:00 +1 night
(Avg 45m late)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

7 halts. 206 intermediate Stations between Bhubaneswar and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Slowed down by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/HWHHowrah Junction -14:50+3221-436.86910mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations01:40115.0
#2/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionX 16:30+716:35+85m31-321.98442mSERDist; West Medinipur - 721301, West Bengal
18 intermediate stations01:23116.1
#3/==/BLSBalasoreX 17:58+1518:03+135m21-205.86020mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
9 intermediate stations01:0262.4
#4/==/BHCBhadrak 19:05+1619:07+192m21-143.39022mECoRPIN 756101, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:2943.6
#5/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar Road 19:36+2219:38+222m--1-99.78336mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
12 intermediate stations00:5272.1
#6/==/CTCCuttack JunctionX 20:30+3220:35+325m31-27.74228mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:4027.7
#7/==/BBS»Bhubaneswar»X 21:15+3421:20+365m510.03339mECoRBhubaneshwar - 751009, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:3519.1
#8/==/KURKhurda Road JunctionX 21:55+2822:10+2815m3119.18825mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
23 intermediate stations01:40147.2
#9/==/BAMBrahmapur 23:50+5623:52+552m21166.36726mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
37 intermediate stations04:08278.1
#10/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam JunctionX↵¶ 04:00+4504:20+4720m12444.47311mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
35 intermediate stations02:44200.6
#11/==/RJYRajahmundryX 07:04+1:0907:06+1:112m12645.07623mSCREast Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:3341.6
#12/==/TDDTadepalligudem 07:39+1:2507:40+1:261m32686.68418mSCRWest Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:3447.7
#13/==/EEEluruX 08:14+1:3208:15+1:321m32734.33318mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401.West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:5059.6
#14/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 10:05+5610:20+5515m12794.06526mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
75 intermediate stations06:40431.3
#15/==/MAS•Chennai Central• 17:00+45-821225.2-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.