Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Feb 22, 2018 08:43:52 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Feb 22, 2018 08:43:52 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

12318/Akal Takht Express (PT)
ਅਕਾਲ ਤਖ਼ਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ     अकाल तख्त एक्सप्रेस

ASR/Amritsar Junction --> KOAA/Kolkata

Refresh Live Status (8h 21m ago)
 
 
Inaugural Run
Thu Apr 13, 2000
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
➡️ 12318 Akal Takht Express would be diverted via Dhanbad on Date 16th Feb 2018 due to Non-Interlocking work at Mokama
Thu Feb 08, 2018 (09:12AM)
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (08:17) by 12925 PASCHIM SUPERFAST EXPRESS 12926^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12315/12316 has RSA. ; 2 Rakes
Rating: 4.4/5 (81 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (14)
punctuality - excellent (14)
food - good (13)
ticket avbl - good (13)
u/r coach - good (6)
railfanning - excellent (14)
safety - good (13)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
HA1
  3
 A1
  4
 B5
  5
 B4
  6
 B3
  7
 B2
  8
 B1
  9
S11
 10
S10
 11
 S9
 12
 S8
 13
 S7
 14
 S6
 15
 S5
 16
 S4
 17
 S3
 18
 S2
 19
 S1
 20
GEN
 21
GEN
 22
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Amritsar Junction and Kolkata is 81 km (4%) shorter.
Travel Time: 33h 20m    21 halts    Distance: 1897 km    Avg Speed: 57 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between MB/Moradabad Junction and AMG/Alamnagar
Type: SuperFast
Rake Zone: ER/Eastern
Departs @ 05:55
(Avg on time)
Platform# 3
  T  F 
ASR/Amritsar Junction 
Arrives @ 15:15 +1 night
(Avg 27m late)
Platform# 4
   W  S
KOAA/Kolkata 

21 halts. 385 intermediate Stations between Amritsar Junction and Kolkata

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/ASR»Amritsar Junction» -05:55+0310.091 NRAmritsar 143001, Punjab
5 intermediate stations00:2842.3
#2/==/BEASBeas JunctionX 06:23+206:25+22m2142.354 NRAmritsar, Punjab
7 intermediate stations00:4036.2
#3/==/JUCJalandhar City JunctionX 07:05+007:10+15m2178.562239mNRJalandhar 144001, Punjab
9 intermediate stations00:5557.0
#4/==/LDHLudhiana Junction 08:05+008:15+010m31135.568249mNRLudhiana 141001, Punjab
8 intermediate stations00:5360.3
#5/==/SIRSirhind Junction 09:08+109:10+12m21195.858270mNRSirhind, Punjab
5 intermediate stations00:5553.4
#6/==/UMBAmbala Cantt. Junction 10:05+110:15+210m21249.265276mNRAmbala 133001, Haryana
12 intermediate stations01:1581.0
#7/==/SRESaharanpur JunctionX 11:30+011:40+110m41330.267278mNRSaharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
16 intermediate stations01:2594.5
#8/==/NBDNajibabad Junction 13:05+613:07+62m11424.764268mNRNajibabad, Uttar Pradesh
14 intermediate stations01:3398.8
#9/==/MBMoradabad Junction 14:40+414:50+510m21523.562196mNR244001, Uttar Pradesh
15 intermediate stations01:2790.3
#10/==/BEBareilly Junction 16:17+716:20+73m11613.963174mNRPIN 243003, Uttar Pradesh
37 intermediate stations03:45235.3
#11/==/LKOLucknow Charbagh NRX 20:05+920:15+1010m11849.269124mNRLucknow 226004, Uttar Pradesh
18 intermediate stations02:01139.4
#12/==/SLNSultanpur Junction 22:16+1822:18+182m11988.65298mNRSultanpur., Uttar Pradesh
23 intermediate stations02:47143.4
#13/==/BSBVaranasi JunctionX 01:05+1301:15+1310m621132.01682mNRPIN 221002, Uttar Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:0818.1
#14/==/MGSMughal Sarai JunctionX 02:23+1302:33+1410m121150.16484mECRDistt; Chandauli Pin 232101, Uttar Pradesh
51 intermediate stations03:17211.1
#15/==/PNBEPatna Junction 05:50+1706:00+1710m2,321361.22857mECRPatna 800001, Bihar
2 intermediate stations00:219.8
#16/==/PNCPatna SahebX 06:21+1706:26+175m121371.19058mECRPatna 800008, Bihar
25 intermediate stations00:5379.1
#17/==/MKAMokama 07:19+2407:21+242m121450.13648mECR803302, Bihar
11 intermediate stations00:5734.2
#18/==/KIULKiul Junction 08:18+2408:22+244m421484.34754mECRDist. Lakhisarai, Bihar
15 intermediate stations01:0853.2
#19/==/JAJJhajha 09:30+2209:35+225m121537.583142mECRJhajha, Bihar
7 intermediate stations00:3244.3
#20/==/JSMEJasidih Junction 10:07+2410:09+242m121581.870270mERDeoghar-814142, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations00:2529.0
#21/==/MDPMadhupur JunctionX 10:34+2410:36+242m321610.868254mER06432-224478, Jharkhand
13 intermediate stations01:1281.5
#22/==/ASNAsansol Junction 11:48+2812:03+2715m521692.464114mERDist - Paschim Bardhaman, West Bengal
62 intermediate stations03:12204.6
#23/==/KOAA•Kolkata• 15:15+27-421897.0-6mERPh:033-27050307, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.