Search Trains

Train Details
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
With RSA
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

2-month Availability Calendar
Full Site Search
Wed Mar 21, 2018 00:54:10 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Mar 21, 2018 00:54:10 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

16324⇒22642/Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT)
শালিমার - তিরুবনন্তপুরম সেন্ট্রাল সুপারফাস্ট এক্সপ্রেস     शालिमार - तिरूवनंतपुरम सेंट्रल सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

SHM/Kolkata Shalimar --> TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
1) Train No. 22642 Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Express scheduled to depart at 23;05 hrs on 12th December, 2017 is rescheduled to depart at 02;35 hrs on...
13th December, 2017. 2)Train No.22642 Shalimar – Thiruvanantapuram Express Train is diverted to run via Perambur Station and will not touch Chennai Central Station w.e.f 6th March,2018.
Mon Dec 11, 2017 (08:49PM)
Updated: Mar 05 2018 (20:25) by Vikas Kumar^~
Rating: 3.5/5 (54 votes)
cleanliness - good (10)
punctuality - good (9)
food - good (8)
ticket avbl - average (9)
u/r coach - average (4)
railfanning - good (9)
safety - good (9)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Kolkata Shalimar and Thiruvananthapuram Central is 129 km (5%) shorter.
Travel Time: 45h 40m    35 halts    Distance: 2560 km    Avg Speed: 56 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: SuperFast
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 23:05
(Avg on time)
Platform# 2
S T    
SHM/Kolkata Shalimar 
Arrives @ 20:45 +2 nights
(Avg 3m late)
Platform# 2
  T T  
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central  

35 halts. 472 intermediate Stations between Kolkata Shalimar and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/SHM»Kolkata Shalimar» -23:05+0210.0218mSERDist - Howrah, West Bengal
1 intermediate stations00:134.6
#2/==/SRCSantragachi Junction 23:18+023:20+12m214.6646mSERDist: Howrah - 711104, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations00:4850.9
#3/==/MCAMecheda 00:08+000:10+02m--255.56810mSERDist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
13 intermediate stations00:5056.7
#4/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionXO 01:00+201:45+045m32112.27542mSERDist; West Medinipur - 721301, West Bengal
18 intermediate stations01:33116.1
#5/==/BLSBalasoreX 03:18+003:23+15m22228.36620mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
9 intermediate stations00:5762.4
#6/==/BHCBhadrak 04:20+004:22+12m--2290.89022mECoRPIN 756101, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:2943.6
#7/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar Road 04:51+204:53+22m--2334.47636mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
12 intermediate stations00:5772.1
#8/==/CTCCuttack Junction 05:50+405:55+45m42406.43728mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:4527.7
#9/==/BBSBhubaneswarX 06:40+306:45+45m42434.13839mECoRBhubaneshwar - 751009, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:3019.1
#10/==/KURKhurda Road JunctionX 07:15+407:35+320m32453.27925mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
12 intermediate stations00:5471.0
#11/==/BALUBalugaonX 08:29+408:31+42m--2524.2779mECoR752030, Odisha
10 intermediate stations00:5976.2
#12/==/BAMBrahmapur 09:30+409:35+45m22600.45026mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
8 intermediate stations01:3074.4
#13/==/PSAPalasaX 11:05-111:07+02m--2674.88628mECoRSrikakulam District, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:5172.9
#14/==/CHESrikakulam Road 11:58+412:00+42m--2747.87634mECoRSrikakulam road, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:5569.5
#15/==/VZMVizianagaram JunctionX 12:55+413:00+55m--2817.35666mECoRJn. Point of Bobbilli/Nawapada/Kottavalsa, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:0561.2
#16/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam JunctionX 14:05+614:25+520m32878.56011mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
35 intermediate stations03:19200.6
#17/==/RJYRajahmundry 17:44+817:45+91m221079.16223mSCREast Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
28 intermediate stations02:25148.9
#18/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionXO 20:10+1120:20+1110m721228.05826mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
75 intermediate stations07:25431.1
#19/==/PERPerambur 03:45+903:50+95m--31659.2578mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
37 intermediate stations02:10124.1
#20/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionX 06:00+006:10+110m131783.365215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:1884.5
#21/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction 07:28+107:30+12m--31867.879404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:32120.5
#22/==/SASalem JunctionX 09:02+209:05+23m--31988.255283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:0559.7
#23/==/EDErode JunctionX 10:10+010:20+210m232047.970174mSRErode 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.2
#24/==/TUPTiruppur 11:03+211:05+22m132098.261306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:5050.5
#25/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX 11:55+112:00+15m232148.756416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:0055.7
#26/==/PGTPalakkad Junction 13:00+213:05+25m332204.45781mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:2075.4
#27/==/TCRThrissur 14:25+014:28+13m132279.8593mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:5554.5
#28/==/AWYAluva 15:23+215:25+22m132334.32914mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:4019.5
#29/==/ERSErnakulam Junction X 16:05+116:10+45m232353.8413mSRTel: 0484- 2376131, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:4933.4
#30/--/SRTLCherthala 16:59+517:00+51m232387.2459mSRPh: 0478- 2812500, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3223.9
#31/--/ALLPAlappuzha 17:32+417:35+43m132411.1378mSRPh:0477-2253965, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2012.2
#32/--/AMPAAmbalappuzha 17:55+317:56+41m132423.3837mSRph 0477-2272620, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1317.9
#33%==%HADHarippad 18:09+518:10+51m232441.1399mSRHaripad 0479-2412714, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2013.1
#34/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 18:30+518:32+52m232454.34611mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:5340.9
#35/==/QLNKollam Junction 19:25+419:30+35m132495.262 SRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
15 intermediate stations01:0062.1
#36/==/TVPThiruvananthapuram Pettah 20:30+320:31+31m132557.21119mSRTrivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:142.5
#37/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central 20:45+3-232559.7-12mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom

Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.