Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Feb 22, 2018 20:21:53 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Feb 22, 2018 20:21:53 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2131751-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Front-facing; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing;
Entry# 2165760-6


12623/Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Mail (PT)
சென்னை திருவனந்தபுரம் மெயில் / ചെന്നൈ-തിരുവനന്തപുരം മെയിൽ     चेन्नई सेन्ट्रल - तिरुवनंतपुरम सेन्ट्रल मेल

MAS/Chennai Central --> TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

 
 
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
·Train No.12623 / 12624 Chennai Central – Thiruvananthapuram – Chennai Central Mail train will be permanently augmented by one AC 3-tier coach ex. Chennai Central from...
more...
25.01.2018 and ex. Thiruvananthapuram from 26.01.2018.
Wed Jan 24, 2018 (09:39PM)
Updated: Dec 10 2017 (02:20) by Solo™^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
RSA with 12673/12674. Total 4 rakes PM @ CBE
Rating: 4.0/5 (148 votes)
cleanliness - good (26)
punctuality - excellent (27)
food - good (20)
ticket avbl - average (25)
u/r coach - good (13)
railfanning - good (24)
safety - excellent (26)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 UR
  3
S11
  4
S10
  5
 S9
  6
 S8
  7
 S7
  8
 S6
  9
 S5
 10
 S4
 11
 S3
 12
 S2
 13
 S1
 14
 B5
 15
 B4
 16
 B3
 17
 B2
 18
 B1
 19
 A1
 20
HA1
 21
 UR
 22
 UR
 23
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central is 62 km (7%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 0m    19 halts    Distance: 917 km    Avg Speed: 57 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between JTJ/Jolarpettai Junction and SA/Salem Junction
Type: SuperFast
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 19:45
(Avg 1m late)
Platform# 9
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 11:45 +1 night
(Avg 14m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central  

19 halts. 177 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MAS»Chennai Central» -19:45+1910.0798mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
41 intermediate stations01:38129.1
#2/==/KPDKatpadi Junction 21:23+1521:25+152m11129.176215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
31 intermediate stations02:42204.9
#3/==/SASalem JunctionX 00:07+1500:10+163m12334.065283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5559.7
#4/==/EDErode JunctionX 01:05+2101:10+225m22393.762174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
15 intermediate stations01:37100.8
#5/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX 02:47+402:50+73m12494.559416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:1055.7
#6/==/PGTPalakkad Junction 04:00+604:05+95m22550.26381mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:1275.4
#7/==/TCRThrissur O 05:17+1105:20+123m12625.6683mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
8 intermediate stations00:4045.4
#8/==/AFKAngamaly for Kalady 06:00+2106:01+221m12671.04617mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:129.1
#9/==/AWYAluva 06:13+2206:15+232m12680.12914mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3516.9
#10/==/ERNErnakulam Town 06:50+1006:55+125m22697.0319mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:199.7
#11/==/TRTRThrippunithura 07:14+1507:15+151m22706.7555mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:5550.3
#12%==%KTYMKottayamX 08:10+2108:15+255m12757.05318mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2017.8
#13%==%CGYChanganasseryX 08:35+3408:36+341m32774.8478mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.9
#14/==/TRVLTiruvallaX 08:46+3508:47+361m32782.75422mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.1
#15/==/CNGRChengannurX 08:57+3608:59+372m12791.87513mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1012.5
#16/==/MVLKMavelikaraX 09:09+3709:10+381m32804.34612mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.7
#17/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 09:20+3609:22+362m32812.04211mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:5840.9
#18/==/QLNKollam Junction X 10:20+2110:25+215m12852.95916mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:2423.7
#19/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri 10:49+2310:50+241m22876.510557mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:2238.4
#20/==/TVPThiruvananthapuram Pettah 11:12+1511:13+151m12914.9519mSRTrivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:322.5
#21/==/TVC•Thiruvananthapuram Central • 11:45+14-12917.4-12mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.